This table counts every parcel in Chicago by the kind of building on it, for each of the City’s 77 official community areas. It uses the Cook County Assessor’s tax year 2026 parcel file and the Assessor’s own property class codes, so every number can be rechecked against the public source.
Source: Cook County Assessor, Parcel Universe (nj4t-kc8j), tax year 2026Class definitions: Assessor class dictionaryCounted:
Key findings
- Chicago has 881,577 taxable and exempt parcels across its 77 community areas in the Assessor’s tax year 2026 file. The largest single group is condo units: 286,471, or 32.5% of all parcels. Houses are 278,899 (31.6%), and buildings of two to six units are 130,664 (14.8%).
- Condo units are more than half of all parcels in 13 community areas. Houses are more than half in 29.
- Buildings of two to six units are the largest residential type in 12 community areas: Avondale, Humboldt Park, West Garfield Park, East Garfield Park, North Lawndale, South Lawndale, Lower West Side, Fuller Park, Woodlawn, Brighton Park, New City and Englewood. Austin has the most of any area, 7,088.
- The Near North Side has the most parcels in the city, 61,755, and the highest condo share: 55,651 condo units, 90.1% of its parcels. The next highest shares are Near South Side (88.3%) and Loop (87.3%). Riverdale has the fewest parcels, 1,181.
- Ashburn has the most houses of any community area, 11,956. 5 areas have no condo parcels at all: Avalon Park, Burnside, Pullman, East Side and Riverdale.
- 1,628 parcels (0.18%) sit in a FEMA special flood hazard area. 42 of the 77 areas have none. South Deering (803) and Hegewisch (420) together hold 75% of them.
Housing stock by community area
Each cell shows the parcel count and, beneath it, that count as a share of all parcels in the area. Area numbers are the City’s official community area numbers. Names link to each area’s page.
- Houses
- Townhouses & row houses
- 2–6 unit buildings
- Condo units
- Apartment buildings, 7+ units
- Vacant land
- Exempt and other
| Mix | Class 202–209, 234, 278 | Class 210, 295 | Class 211, 212 | Class 299, 399 | Class 313–318, 391, 396 | Class 100, 190, 200, 241 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogers Park | 11,728 | 9247.9% | 4744.0% | 1,0068.6% | 7,76566.2% | 5734.9% | 650.6% | 20 | Condo units | |
| 2 | West Ridge | 18,085 | 4,90727.1% | 9015.0% | 2,77615.3% | 7,40741.0% | 4072.3% | 2211.2% | 3 | Condo units | |
| 3 | Uptown | 16,276 | 6213.8% | 2451.5% | 7924.9% | 13,09080.4% | 4682.9% | 990.6% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 4 | Lincoln Square | 11,733 | 2,38920.4% | 1721.5% | 2,20918.8% | 5,24644.7% | 4353.7% | 970.8% | 1 | Condo units | |
| 5 | North Center | 11,795 | 3,50629.7% | 1821.5% | 2,47321.0% | 4,41837.5% | 1551.3% | 1471.2% | 18 | Condo units | |
| 6 | Lake View | 35,894 | 2,5027.0% | 7332.0% | 3,2349.0% | 26,81974.7% | 7752.2% | 2200.6% | 2 | Condo units | |
| 7 | Lincoln Park | 27,485 | 2,80510.2% | 1,5755.7% | 1,9667.2% | 18,61967.7% | 3881.4% | 4111.5% | 3 | Condo units | |
| 8 | Near North Side | 61,755 | 3440.6% | 7791.3% | 3360.5% | 55,65190.1% | 3920.6% | 2410.4% | 20 | Condo units | |
| 9 | Edison Park | 4,742 | 3,26568.9% | 501.1% | 1723.6% | 81817.3% | 420.9% | 932.0% | 0 | Houses | |
| 10 | Norwood Park | 14,460 | 11,04476.4% | 2311.6% | 8525.9% | 1,3239.1% | 710.5% | 1491.0% | 2 | Houses | |
| 11 | Jefferson Park | 8,876 | 5,20058.6% | 450.5% | 1,58917.9% | 1,01711.5% | 500.6% | 1231.4% | 11 | Houses | |
| 12 | Forest Glen | 7,687 | 6,10979.5% | 2743.6% | 2793.6% | 2062.7% | 180.2% | 1972.6% | 16 | Houses | |
| 13 | North Park | 4,932 | 2,41048.9% | 450.9% | 67813.7% | 97519.8% | 691.4% | 621.3% | 18 | Houses | |
| 14 | Albany Park | 9,466 | 3,20533.9% | 780.8% | 2,45926.0% | 2,50526.5% | 3003.2% | 971.0% | 110 | Houses | |
| 15 | Portage Park | 16,790 | 9,76358.1% | 910.5% | 3,73822.3% | 1,5259.1% | 2141.3% | 1450.9% | 0 | Houses | |
| 16 | Irving Park | 14,244 | 5,14536.1% | 3662.6% | 3,43824.1% | 3,38323.8% | 3182.2% | 2261.6% | 2 | Houses | |
| 17 | Dunning | 14,486 | 10,45872.2% | 2081.4% | 1,0257.1% | 1,93413.4% | 640.4% | 1571.1% | 0 | Houses | |
| 18 | Montclare | 3,508 | 2,29465.4% | 531.5% | 42612.1% | 36410.4% | 401.1% | 521.5% | 0 | Houses | |
| 19 | Belmont Cragin | 15,193 | 7,95352.3% | 400.3% | 4,24027.9% | 5903.9% | 2271.5% | 2491.6% | 0 | Houses | |
| 20 | Hermosa | 4,378 | 1,94244.4% | 00.0% | 1,53735.1% | 1242.8% | 851.9% | 982.2% | 0 | Houses | |
| 21 | Avondale | 9,078 | 1,93121.3% | 3063.4% | 3,53639.0% | 1,96221.6% | 1691.9% | 1691.9% | 1 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 22 | Logan Square | 19,553 | 3,80719.5% | 5432.8% | 5,88930.1% | 6,49033.2% | 4402.3% | 4112.1% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 23 | Humboldt Park | 12,260 | 3,48428.4% | 910.7% | 4,78839.1% | 4033.3% | 1421.2% | 9958.1% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 24 | West Town | 31,672 | 2,9099.2% | 9563.0% | 6,41020.2% | 16,11350.9% | 6272.0% | 7022.2% | 6 | Condo units | |
| 25 | Austin | 22,622 | 8,81839.0% | 5522.4% | 7,08831.3% | 8013.5% | 4982.2% | 1,3896.1% | 0 | Houses | |
| 26 | West Garfield Park | 5,307 | 53210.0% | 751.4% | 1,94036.6% | 1262.4% | 521.0% | 1,02819.4% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 27 | East Garfield Park | 7,305 | 5217.1% | 3104.2% | 1,89325.9% | 6158.4% | 1472.0% | 1,40719.3% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 28 | Near West Side | 35,499 | 5691.6% | 1,3983.9% | 1,4354.0% | 23,29665.6% | 3941.1% | 8782.5% | 8 | Condo units | |
| 29 | North Lawndale | 9,946 | 1,20212.1% | 1911.9% | 3,50935.3% | 1962.0% | 2072.1% | 1,70617.2% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 30 | South Lawndale | 11,084 | 2,77725.1% | 360.3% | 5,65851.0% | 400.4% | 750.7% | 6205.6% | 10 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 31 | Lower West Side | 7,720 | 89011.5% | 660.9% | 3,52245.6% | 7119.2% | 1682.2% | 4045.2% | 26 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 32 | Loop | 24,737 | 00.0% | 00.0% | 90.0% | 21,60287.3% | 1100.4% | 540.2% | 7 | Condo units | |
| 33 | Near South Side | 22,382 | 1180.5% | 1,0674.8% | 220.1% | 19,75988.3% | 700.3% | 2251.0% | 3 | Condo units | |
| 34 | Armour Square | 4,775 | 2705.7% | 54211.4% | 80116.8% | 1,51531.7% | 280.6% | 1543.2% | 1 | Condo units | |
| 35 | Douglas | 5,043 | 3026.0% | 4739.4% | 2695.3% | 2,44048.4% | 821.6% | 2655.3% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 36 | Oakland | 1,756 | 1669.5% | 1699.6% | 1076.1% | 61234.9% | 1035.9% | 1035.9% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 37 | Fuller Park | 2,002 | 23411.7% | 894.4% | 27013.5% | 90.4% | 00.0% | 46523.2% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 38 | Grand Boulevard | 7,348 | 6679.1% | 4125.6% | 1,00013.6% | 2,56634.9% | 2343.2% | 6278.5% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 39 | Kenwood | 4,693 | 54411.6% | 61813.2% | 1342.9% | 2,62856.0% | 1062.3% | 2174.6% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 40 | Washington Park | 3,272 | 1093.3% | 501.5% | 46914.3% | 86026.3% | 1344.1% | 44313.5% | 0 | Condo units | |
| 41 | Hyde Park | 6,306 | 3796.0% | 85313.5% | 2003.2% | 3,93262.4% | 2233.5% | 811.3% | 1 | Condo units | |
| 42 | Woodlawn | 6,154 | 66810.9% | 2363.8% | 1,75628.5% | 1,50624.5% | 1883.1% | 5378.7% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 43 | South Shore | 11,374 | 3,02326.6% | 4453.9% | 2,24919.8% | 3,13427.6% | 5835.1% | 6575.8% | 12 | Condo units | |
| 44 | Chatham | 9,175 | 4,87953.2% | 5095.5% | 1,57117.1% | 3443.7% | 3764.1% | 4715.1% | 0 | Houses | |
| 45 | Avalon Park | 4,237 | 2,98170.4% | 2034.8% | 2245.3% | 00.0% | 330.8% | 2305.4% | 0 | Houses | |
| 46 | South Chicago | 9,304 | 3,75240.3% | 1121.2% | 2,48626.7% | 1801.9% | 1251.3% | 1,04611.2% | 2 | Houses | |
| 47 | Burnside | 1,219 | 67855.6% | 231.9% | 1139.3% | 00.0% | 20.2% | 19516.0% | 0 | Houses | |
| 48 | Calumet Heights | 6,034 | 4,45673.8% | 711.2% | 4757.9% | 130.2% | 240.4% | 3125.2% | 0 | Houses | |
| 49 | Roseland | 16,187 | 10,30963.7% | 3812.4% | 1,5679.7% | 90.1% | 980.6% | 1,77210.9% | 1 | Houses | |
| 50 | Pullman | 2,455 | 1,02341.7% | 75730.8% | 2289.3% | 00.0% | 40.2% | 1064.3% | 0 | Houses | |
| 51 | South Deering | 8,104 | 2,50430.9% | 1,60919.9% | 3704.6% | 80.1% | 00.0% | 1,29015.9% | 803 | Houses | |
| 52 | East Side | 7,192 | 4,70465.4% | 1321.8% | 92912.9% | 00.0% | 200.3% | 5968.3% | 11 | Houses | |
| 53 | West Pullman | 12,178 | 7,79564.0% | 1941.6% | 9738.0% | 770.6% | 140.1% | 1,52812.5% | 7 | Houses | |
| 54 | Riverdale | 1,181 | 35129.7% | 1139.6% | 171.4% | 00.0% | 20.2% | 25021.2% | 50 | Houses | |
| 55 | Hegewisch | 4,335 | 2,65361.2% | 10.0% | 3608.3% | 180.4% | 60.1% | 60714.0% | 420 | Houses | |
| 56 | Garfield Ridge | 12,894 | 10,38280.5% | 660.5% | 5544.3% | 2912.3% | 550.4% | 3853.0% | 2 | Houses | |
| 57 | Archer Heights | 3,571 | 1,82051.0% | 00.0% | 83723.4% | 1293.6% | 160.4% | 922.6% | 0 | Houses | |
| 58 | Brighton Park | 8,882 | 3,01433.9% | 1581.8% | 3,92844.2% | 360.4% | 300.3% | 3824.3% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 59 | McKinley Park | 4,605 | 1,61935.2% | 3247.0% | 1,39030.2% | 2655.8% | 220.5% | 2315.0% | 2 | Houses | |
| 60 | Bridgeport | 9,902 | 3,34733.8% | 5525.6% | 3,08431.1% | 99710.1% | 680.7% | 4444.5% | 3 | Houses | |
| 61 | New City | 13,199 | 3,05423.1% | 200.2% | 4,16031.5% | 3642.8% | 420.3% | 2,49918.9% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 62 | West Elsdon | 4,921 | 3,64474.0% | 1312.7% | 4378.9% | 2434.9% | 140.3% | 1613.3% | 0 | Houses | |
| 63 | Gage Park | 7,691 | 4,61760.0% | 60.1% | 1,72522.4% | 220.3% | 690.9% | 3013.9% | 0 | Houses | |
| 64 | Clearing | 8,517 | 5,29762.2% | 6037.1% | 5536.5% | 94511.1% | 931.1% | 1511.8% | 0 | Houses | |
| 65 | West Lawn | 8,900 | 6,69175.2% | 00.0% | 6757.6% | 7007.9% | 310.3% | 1631.8% | 0 | Houses | |
| 66 | Chicago Lawn | 12,135 | 7,50861.9% | 80.1% | 2,49820.6% | 660.5% | 2622.2% | 6065.0% | 0 | Houses | |
| 67 | West Englewood | 13,295 | 5,66742.6% | 320.2% | 2,11015.9% | 30.0% | 610.5% | 3,01222.7% | 0 | Houses | |
| 68 | Englewood | 11,540 | 2,26619.6% | 920.8% | 2,63622.8% | 370.3% | 1791.6% | 3,06026.5% | 0 | 2–6 unit buildings | |
| 69 | Greater Grand Crossing | 9,440 | 3,56637.8% | 1571.7% | 2,50026.5% | 830.9% | 2502.6% | 1,04711.1% | 0 | Houses | |
| 70 | Ashburn | 13,829 | 11,95686.5% | 100.1% | 2932.1% | 1991.4% | 440.3% | 1551.1% | 0 | Houses | |
| 71 | Auburn Gresham | 14,029 | 8,21358.5% | 1250.9% | 2,54718.2% | 1210.9% | 2992.1% | 9136.5% | 0 | Houses | |
| 72 | Beverly | 8,161 | 6,43678.9% | 530.6% | 2533.1% | 2352.9% | 600.7% | 3354.1% | 0 | Houses | |
| 73 | Washington Heights | 10,336 | 7,90476.5% | 660.6% | 5195.0% | 100.1% | 700.7% | 5525.3% | 0 | Houses | |
| 74 | Mount Greenwood | 7,386 | 6,39086.5% | 180.2% | 821.1% | 2713.7% | 100.1% | 1842.5% | 0 | Houses | |
| 75 | Morgan Park | 9,708 | 6,55367.5% | 2452.5% | 2963.0% | 4634.8% | 440.5% | 8779.0% | 0 | Houses | |
| 76 | O’Hare | 4,384 | 70816.1% | 80.2% | 4159.5% | 2,78663.5% | 350.8% | 130.3% | 18 | Condo units | |
| 77 | Edgewater | 17,250 | 1,4568.4% | 2451.4% | 1,6809.7% | 12,46172.2% | 4162.4% | 600.3% | 8 | Condo units | |
| All Chicago | 881,577 | 278,89931.6% | 23,0442.6% | 130,66414.8% | 286,47132.5% | 12,7451.4% | 40,7124.6% | 1,628 | Condo units |
How to read these numbers
A parcel is not a home. Each condo unit is its own parcel, so a 300-unit condo tower counts as 300. A 300-unit rental tower is usually one parcel. A two-flat is one parcel holding two homes. That is why condo-heavy areas show very high parcel counts, and why these columns describe what the land is divided into rather than how many households live there.
Houses combines one-story, two-or-more-story and split-level residences. 2–6 unit buildings are the two-flats, three-flats and small apartment buildings that make up much of Chicago’s older housing, including those with a storefront.
Flood-zone parcels are those the Assessor flags as inside a FEMA special flood hazard area (field env_flood_fema_sfha, 2025 FEMA data). It is a count of parcels on the map, not a statement about any building.
Vernacular neighborhood names often cross these boundaries. Wicker Park and Bucktown are inside West Town; Pilsen is in the Lower West Side; Bronzeville spans Douglas and Grand Boulevard. Any figure for those names depends on where the line is drawn.
Which property classes are in each column
| Column | Assessor class | Assessor description |
|---|---|---|
| Houses | 202, 203, 204 | One story residence, any size (up to 999 sq ft; 1,000 to 1,800; 1,801 and over) |
| Houses | 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 278 | Two or more story residence, by age (over or up to 62 years) and size |
| Houses | 234 | Split level residence, with a lower level below grade |
| Townhouses & row houses | 210 | Old style townhouse, over 62 years |
| Townhouses & row houses | 295 | Individually owned row houses or townhouses, up to 62 years |
| 2–6 unit buildings | 211 | Apartment building with 2 to 6 units, any age |
| 2–6 unit buildings | 212 | Two to six mixed-use apartments, any age, up to 20,000 sq ft |
| Condo units | 299 | Condominium |
| Condo units | 399 | Rental condominium |
| Apartment buildings, 7+ units | 313, 314, 315 | Two-or-three-story apartment buildings with seven or more units, including corridor and California-type |
| Apartment buildings, 7+ units | 318 | Mixed-use commercial and residential buildings with 7 or more units (size and commercial-share limits apply) |
| Apartment buildings, 7+ units | 391 | Apartment building over three stories, seven or more units |
| Apartment buildings, 7+ units | 396 | Rented modern row houses, seven or more units in a single development |
| Vacant land | 100, 190, 200, 241 | Vacant land, minor improvement on vacant land, residential land, and vacant land owned with the adjacent residence |
| Exempt and other | EX and all remaining classes | Exempt property (churches, schools, government), commercial, industrial, garages, co-ops and every other class |
Related
For how each area connects to the city, see Chicago ‘L’ stations by community area. For every area in alphabetical order, see Chicago neighborhoods A–Z.
Method
All tax year 2026 rows of the Parcel Universe that carry a Chicago community area number were counted by community area and property class: 881,577 parcels across all 77 areas. Each class was assigned to one column using the Assessor’s published class dictionary. Every parcel lands in exactly one column, and each row sums to its total. Flood-zone parcels were counted separately from the same file. The data was read directly from the County’s open data portal on October 1, 2026, and the Assessor revises the file during the year, so totals may move slightly.
This page describes buildings and land only. It does not rate, rank or recommend any community area. Sorting the table orders numbers, nothing more.